Committee Listing

   

IBC Ag and Natural Resources Committee
Advise IBC staff on the general direction for the IBC’s Annual Ag and Natural Resources Conference. 

  • Brett Legg, The Eastern Colorado Bank, Cheyenne Wells
  • Tom Olson, Points West Community Bank, Julesburg
  • Myron Sams, First National Bank Hugo/Limon, Limon
  • Tom Tomky, TBK Bank, La Junta
  • Dave Hubbard, The Eastern Colorado Bank, Limon
  • Eric Hoffner, Farmers Bank, Ault
  • Jay Goddard, Points West Community Bank, Julesburg
  • Dallas Kiburz, Bankers’ Bank of the West, Nebraska
  • Richard Mann, TBK Bank, Stratton

IBC Government Relations Committee
COINPAC supporters advise IBC staff on state and federal legislative issues.

All members of the IBC Board of Directors and

  • Tom Chesney, AMG National Trust Bank, Boulder
  • DJ Tedesco, Castle Rock Bank, Castle Rock
  • Doug McClure, Rocky Mountain Bank & Trust, Colorado Springs
  • Fred Bauer, Farmers Bank, Ault
  • Byron Bateman, Cache Bank & Trust, Greeley
  • Mark Ward, First National Bank of Hugo, Hugo
  • Mark Brase, Points West Community Bank, Windsor
  • John Berkhausen, Cache Bank & Trust, Fort Collins
  • Dave Jansen, Valley Bank & Trust, Brighton
  • Kelly Malone, FHLBank Topeka, Denver
  • Slim McWilliams, Cortez
  • Chris Jeavons, Loveland

IBC Education And Training

All members and the IBC Board

IBC Convention Committee

Advise IBC staff on the general direction for the year’s convention.

  • Joan Lawson, Farmers State Bank Calhan, Calhan
  • Tony Thompson, Alpine Bank, Basalt
  • Allan Tormohlen, Bank of the San Juans, Canon City
  • Ed Merritt, Jr., The Dolores State Bank, Dolores
  • Jay Rickstrew, Alpine Bank, Rifle
  • Angie Weed, The Eastern Colorado Bank, Cheyenne Wells
  • Chuck Johnston, North Valley Bank, Thornton
  • Byron Maynes, First National Bank, Cortez
  • John Sneed, FMS Bank, Fort Morgan
  • PJ Wharton, Yampa Valley Bank, Steamboat Springs
  • Lauren O’Connell, O’Connell Consulting Group, Littleton
  • Tom Olson, Points West Community Bank, Julesburg
  • Tammie Lowrie, BKD, Denver
  • CJ Juleff, CJ Juleff & Associates, Westminster
  • Ernie Panasci, Stinson Leonard Street, Greenwood Village

Special Next Generation Advisory Committee
Advise the IBC Board of Directors and staff on needs of the next generation of community banker and recommend how the IBC can ensure value-added benefits and programs to support them.

  • Lauren O’Connell, O’Connell Consulting Group, Littleton
  • Brett J. Wyss, Integrity Bank & Trust, Colorado Springs
  • Brandon Berkley, Berkley Bank, Englewood
  • Kyle Heckman, Flatirons Bank, Boulder
  • Megan Harmon, The Eastern Colorado Bank, Colorado Springs
  • PJ Wharton, Yampa Valley Bank, Steamboat Springs
  • Kelly Malone, FHLBank Topeka, Golden
  • Quentin Leighty, First National Bank Las Animas/Monument, Monument
  • John Berkhausen, Cache Bank & Trust, Fort Collins
  • Elly Alexander, Stockmens Bank, Colorado Springs

Special Products and Services Advisory Committee
Evaluate potential and existing Preferred Providers and recommend to the IBC Board of Directors continuation or termination of, and endorsement of new, Preferred Provider contracts.

  • Randy Pieper, Farmers State Bank of Calhan, Calhan
  • Marsha Chaffin, First National Bank, Cortez
  • Fred Ruff, Fort Morgan State Bank, Fort Morgan
  • Cathy Weninger, Grand Mountain Bank, Granby
  • Phyllis Thrall, TBK Bank, Lamar
  • Dallas Welp, Wray State Bank, Wray

IBC CHAIRMAN EMERITUS

commencing
  • Ivan D. Fugate, Western National Bank, Denver (1974 and 1975)
  • Walter C. Emery, Bank of Denver, Denver (1976)
  • Charles H. Starks, Citizens State Bank, Keenesburg (1977)
  • Edward F. Hanifen, Aurora National Bank, Aurora (1978)
  • Darryl W. Biggerstaff, Fremont National Bank, Canyon City (1979)
  • Louis F. Bein, Berthoud National Bank, Berthoud (1980)
  • Richard Ducic, Bank of Basalt, Basalt (1981)
  • Earl F. Lehigh, Pueblo Bank & Trust, Pueblo (1982)
  • W. Richard Jorgenson, First National Bank, Las Animas (1983)
  • Gene Rock, Bank of Denver, Denver (1984)
  • Theodore H. Mueller, Bank of Cripple Creek, Cripple Creek (1985)
  • Lawrence Menefee, Union Colony Bank, Greeley (1986)
  • Kevin Starks, Citizens State Bank, Keenesburg (1987)
  • Charles B. McKinstry, First National Bank, Julesburg (1988)
  • W. Drew Lamoreux, First National Bank, Florence (1989)
  • Carey Salomonson, Berthoud National Bank, Berthoud (1990)
  • Frank S. Peterson, Arapahoe Bank & Trust, Littleton (1991)
  • Dale Leighty, First National Bank, Las Animas (1992)
  • Kathy Boyle, The Bank of Greeley, Greeley (1993)
  • Richard Tucker, Tri-State Bank, Denver (1994)
  • Les Mergelman, Olathe State Bank, Olathe (1995)
  • Russ Rathman, Independent Bank, Wiggins (1996)
  • Dayton Johnson, American Bank, Loveland (1997)
  • Steve Sherlock, Colorado East Bank & Trust, Lamar (1998)
  • Bob Beauprez, Heritage Bank, Lafayette (1999)
  • Dick Easterly, North Valley Bank, Thornton (2000)
  • Jerry Bryant, Colorado Community Bank, Yuma (2001)
  • Doug McClure, Rocky Mountain Bank & Trust, Florence (2002)
  • Tom Havens, Gunnison Bank & Trust, Gunnison (2003)
  • Bill Mitchell, Heritage Bank, Lafayette (2004)
  • Dave Wade, Front Range Bank, Lakewood (2005)
  • Mike Bass, First Nation Bank of Hugo, Hugo (2006)
  • Jim Sower, Pine River Valley Bank, Bayfield (2007)
  • Chuck Johnston, North Valley Bank, Thornton (2008)
  • Fred Bauer, Farmers Bank, Ault (2009)
  • Brett Legg, Eastern Colorado Bank, Cheyenne Wells (2010)
  • DJ Tedesco, Castle Rock Bank, Castle Rock (2011)
  • Tom Chesney, AMG National Trust Bank, Boulder (2012)
  • Jay Rickstrew, Alpine Bank, Rifle (2013)
  • Tom Olson, Points West Community Bank, Julesburg (2014)
  • Allan Tormohlen, Bank of the San Juans, Canon City (2015)